Polperro Community Council © All rights reserved      Website by DMC IT - Cornwall

1. Your personal data – what is it?

“Personal data” is any information about a living individual which allows them to be identified from that data (for example a name, photographs, videos, email address, or address).  Identification can be by the personal data alone or in conjunction with any other personal data.  The processing of personal data is governed by legislation relating to personal data which applies in the United Kingdom including the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”) and other local legislation relating to personal data and rights such as the Human Rights Act.


2. Council information

Thi This Privacy Policy is provided to you by Polperro Community Council which is the data controller for your data. The Council contact address can be found on our “Contact Us” page

3. What personal data is collected?


4. The council will comply with data protection law. This says that the personal data we hold about you must be:


5. We use your personal data for some or all of the following purposes:

Our processing may also include the use of CCTV systems for the prevention and prosecution of crime.

6. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

The council is a public authority and has certain powers and duties. Most of your personal data is processed for compliance with a legal obligation which includes the discharge of the council’s statutory functions and powers.  Sometime when exercising these powers or duties it is necessary to process personal data of residents or people using the council’s services.  We will always take into account your interests and rights.  This Privacy Policy sets out your rights and the council’s obligations to you in detail.

We may also process personal data if it is necessary for the performance of a contract with you, or to take steps to enter into a contract.  An example of this would be processing your data in connection with the use of sports facilities, or the acceptance of an allotment garden tenancy.

Sometimes the use of your personal data requires your consent. We will first obtain your consent to that use.


7. Sharing your personal data

The council will implement appropriate security measures to protect your personal data.  This section of the Privacy Policy provides information about the third parties with whom the council will share your personal data.  These third parties also have an obligation to put in place appropriate security measures and will be responsible to you directly for the manner in which they process and protect your personal data. It is likely that we will need to share your data with some or all of the following (but only where necessary):


8. How long do we keep your personal data?

We will keep some records permanently if we are legally required to do so.  We may keep some other records for an extended period of time. For example, it is current best practice to keep financial records for a minimum period of 8 years to support HMRC audits or provide tax information.  We may have legal obligations to retain some data in connection with our statutory obligations as a public authority.  The council is permitted to retain data in order to defend or pursue claims.  In some cases the law imposes a time limit for such claims (for example 3 years for personal injury claims or 6 years for contract claims).  We will retain some personal data for this purpose as long as we believe it is necessary to be able to defend or pursue a claim.  In general, we will endeavour to keep data only for as long as we need it.  This means that we will delete it when it is no longer needed.

9. Your rights and your personal data  

You have the following rights with respect to your personal data. When exercising any of the rights listed below, in order to process your request, we may need to verify your identity for your security.  In such cases we will need you to respond with proof of your identity before you can exercise these rights.

(i) The right to access personal data we hold on you

(ii) The right to correct and update the personal data we hold on you

(iii) The right to have your personal data erased

(iv) The right to object to processing of your personal data or to restrict it to certain purposes only

(v) The right to data portability

(vi) The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time for any processing of data to which consent was obtained

(vii) The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.


You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF.


10. Transfer of Data Abroad

Any personal data transferred to countries or territories outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”) will only be placed on systems complying with measures giving equivalent protection of personal rights either through international agreements or contracts approved by the European Union.  Our website is also accessible from overseas so on occasion some personal data (for example in a newsletter) may be accessed from overseas.


11. Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Privacy Policy, then we will provide you with a Privacy Notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions.  Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.


12. Changes to this policy

We keep this Privacy Policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. This Policy was last updated in March 2018.

13. Contact Details

Please contact us if you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or the personal data we hold about you or to exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints at:

The Data Controller, Polperro Community Council
Email: clerk@polperrocommunitycouncil.gov.uk



Council Privacy Policy